• Vimeo
  • Instagram

Dale is an experimental artist of Wiradjuri and Northern European heritage who works with sound, text, moving image and installation. His practice interrogates notions of soft power, synthetic fusion, hyper-objects and contemporary falsehoods in order to highlight the processes of global conditioning and ecological security. His work is arresting, fusi-formed, shaped by indictments, mnemonic devices, acts of mourning, and claims for reparation and renewal.

 

Collier's work has been exhibited within the Art Gallery Of South Australia’s Ramsay Art Prize, 2019, and the Parliament Of New South Wales’ King & Wood Malleson Contemporary Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Art Award, 2018. He was also recently awarded the Windmill Trust Scholarship for regional artists facilitated by the National Association for the Visual Arts.

 

Currently a visiting artist in residence with the City of Melbourne at the Boyd Centre, Dale has also recently undertaken residencies as part of the Cementa Contemporary Art Festival in Kandos, the Bundanon Trust First Peoples residency program, Arteles Centre for Creativity’s Enter Text program in Haukijärvi, Finland, and ArtsHouse Melbourne's Time Place Space: Nomad.

Dale lives and works upon the Sovereign Lands of the Awabakal, Worimi and Wiradjuri Nations, where he pays deep respects while acknowledging the custodianship of Ancestors, Elders, Community and Kin past, present and future.

2019 Windmill Trust Scholarship - Winner - Visualarts.net.au - News

2019 The Ramsay Art Prize, Art Gallery Of South Australia, SA. Finalist

2019 The Lewers House Penrith Regional Gallery, Penrith NSW. Don't Fence Me In. w Amala Groom

2019 The Bundanon Trust - First Peoples Residency Program Illaroo, NSW.

https://bundanon.com.au/residencies/2019-residencies-list/


2019 ArtsHouse CultureLab 2019-2020 Collaboration w Amala Groom & Ian Sinclair Melbourne, VIC.

http://www.artshouse.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2019/02/Arts_House_Culture_Lab

2019 City of Rockingham Art Awards, Rockingham WA. Finalist w Amala Groom

2019 The Lockup Arts and Cultural Centre, Newcastle NSW Collect Fundraiser Exhibition

2019 The Wyndham Art Prize, Wyndham VIC. Finalist w Amala Groom

2018 Josephine Ulrick & Win Shubert Photography Award Gold Coast Art Centre, QLD. Finalist w Amala Groom

2018 Fisher Ghost Art Prize, Campbelltown Arts Centre, NSW. Finalist

2018 The Hahndorf Academy Heysen Prize For Landscape, SA. Finalist

2018 King & Wood Malleson ATSI Art Prize, Parliament House Sydney, NSW. Finalist

2018 Newcastle Regional Art Gallery, Newcastle, NSW. The 1818 Project

2018 AIRspace Projects Gallery & Artist Run Initiative, Marrickville, NSW. I Am Not An Island

2018 Catapult Choreographic Hub, Newcastle, NSW. Shapes of Restraint Collaborative Artist in Residence w choreographer Craig Bary (NAISDA) 2018

2018 ProHart Outback Art Prize Broken Hill Regional Art Gallery, Broken Hill NSW. Finalist

2018 Art Atrium/Live in Art Sydney, NSW. Spiritual Connections II –  Curated by Simon Chan

2018 The Lock Up Contemporary Art & Cultural Centre, Newcastle, NSW. Seeing Red

2018 Artshouse Melbourne, VIC. Time Place Space: NOMAD - Invitational Artist Residency

2017 ARTSCAPE Gibraltor Point, Toronto Island, CANADA. Luminous Bodies - Invitational Artist Residency

2017 Josephine Ulrick & Win Shubert Photography Award Gold Coast Art Centre, QLD. Finalist

2017 The Annual Student Art Prize, Wattspace student Gallery, The University of Newcastle, NSW. Winner 

2017 Whyalla Art Prize, Country Arts. Middleback Arts Centre SA. Finalist

2017 Gosford Art Prize, Gosford City Galleries, Gosford NSW. Finalist

2016 Brenda Clouten Memorial Travelling Scholarship. Maitland Regional Art Gallery, NSW. Winner

2016 Redland Art Awards,  Redland Art Gallery, QLD. Finalist

2016 Fisher’s Ghost Art Prize, Campbelltown Arts Centre, NSW. Finalist